Difference between pages "Central African Republic" and "Staff members who worked in Togo"

From Peace Corps Wiki
(Difference between pages)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
m (1 revision)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Ct-map.gif|right]]
+
==Country Directors==
{{TOCright}}
+
* Robert Haves
{{Stub}}
+
* Leonard Pompa
 +
* C. Payne Lucas
 +
* Mike Furst 1966-68
 +
* Bob Wilson 1968-70
 +
* Marie Gadsden 1970-72
 +
* Dick Doyle 1972
 +
* Hilary Whittaker 1973
 +
* Bob Igelhart 1974-76
 +
* Karl Beck 1976-79
 +
* [http://www.peacecorps.gov/index.cfm?shell=Learn.whatispc.management.dir Josephine K. "Jody" Olsen] 1979-81
 +
* Warren Weinstein 1981-83
 +
* Bill Piatt 1983-86
 +
* Robert Nicholas -- Director in late 1980s (at least 1987/1988/1989)
 +
* Jim Bell
 +
* Margaret Diop ( -1998)
 +
* Miguel Reabald (1998-2002 )
 +
* Louise Krumm 2002-2004
 +
* George Monagan 2004 - 2007
 +
* Brownie Lee 2007 - 2009 (still serving in April 2009)
  
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
+
==Associate Peace Corps Directors==
|-
+
* Tom Fox (1966-68)
| align="center" | '''[[Sector]]''' || '''[[Assignment]]''' || '''[[Beg. Yr]]''' || '''[[End. Yr]]'''
+
* Marty Burns (68-70)
|-
+
* Sylvia Watts (Health Ed, 68-72)
| rowspan="7" align="center"| '''[[Agriculture]]'''
+
* John Mullenax (Ag & RD, 70-72)
| [[Ag Economics]]
+
* Mark Wentling (Ag & RD. 73-74)
| [[1989]]
+
* Kelly J. Morris (Ag & RD, 75-79; RD, 83-84)
| [[1989]]
+
* Ron Phillips (RD, 79-81)
|-
+
* Bill Piatt (RD, 81-83)
| [[Ag Education]]
+
* Mimi Gillatt (RD, 84-16)
| [[1989]]
+
* Marc Dagbovi (Ed)
| [[1992]]
+
* Kodzo Amesefe (Admin; Ag)
|-
+
* Ellon Dedo (Admin)
| [[Ag Extension]]
+
*James Cogswell (Environmental Protection (EP) aka Natural Resource Management (NRM)
| [[1984]]
+
* Tchao Bamaze (Health, late 1990's)
| [[1996]]
+
* Claudia Lalumia (Environment; arrived in 1998)
|-
+
* Karen Ramsey (NRM and SBD, 04-07)
| [[Animal Husband]]
+
* Alex Anani (SBD)
| [[1980]]
+
* Gabe Tucker (NRM, 07-09)
| [[1990]]
+
* Rose Kpomblekou, Girl's Education)
|-
+
* Julien Denakpo (Admin, 2002 - 2006 ?)
| [[Animal Husband Lg]]
+
* Priscilla Sampil (Admin, 2007-2008 ?)
| [[1982]]
+
| [[1988]]
+
|-
+
| [[Apiculture]]
+
| [[1982]]
+
| [[1988]]
+
|-
+
| [[Crop Extension]]
+
| [[1974]]
+
| [[1995]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="2" align="center"| '''[[Business]]'''
+
| [[Business Advising]]
+
| [[1975]]
+
| [[1989]]
+
|-
+
| [[Cooperatives]]
+
| [[1989]]
+
| [[1989]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="12" align="center"| '''[[Education]]'''
+
| [[English Teacher]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
| [[1989]]
+
|-
+
| [[English Teacher Trainer]]
+
| [[1988]]
+
| [[1994]]
+
|-
+
| [[Fisheries Fresh]]
+
| [[1981]]
+
| [[1993]]
+
|-
+
| [[Gen. Construction]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
|-
+
| [[Home Economics]]
+
| [[1985]]
+
| [[1985]]
+
|-
+
| [[Industrial Arts]]
+
| [[1988]]
+
| [[1989]]
+
|-
+
| [[Literacy Ed.]]
+
| [[1986]]
+
| [[1986]]
+
|-
+
| [[Prim-Ed/Teach Trn]]
+
| [[1981]]
+
| [[1992]]
+
|-
+
| [[Secondary-Ed Math]]
+
| [[1983]]
+
| [[1995]]
+
|-
+
| [[Secondary-Ed Sci.]]
+
| [[1983]]
+
| [[1995]]
+
|-
+
| [[Special Ed/Gen.]]
+
| [[1982]]
+
| [[1982]]
+
|-
+
| [[Univ. English Teaching]]
+
| [[1982]]
+
| [[1995]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="2" align="center"| '''[[Environment]]'''
+
| [[Comm Forestry Ext]]
+
| [[1987]]
+
| [[1990]]
+
|-
+
| [[Forestry]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
| [[1989]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="6" align="center"| '''[[Health]]'''
+
| [[Disease Control]]
+
| [[1987]]
+
| [[1992]]
+
|-
+
| [[Envir. and Water Resource]]
+
| [[1988]]
+
| [[1988]]
+
|-
+
| [[Health Degreed]]
+
| [[1978]]
+
| [[1992]]
+
|-
+
| [[Health Extension]]
+
| [[1981]]
+
| [[1995]]
+
|-
+
| [[Hygiene Ed/Sanitation]]
+
| [[1982]]
+
| [[1995]]
+
|-
+
| [[Nursing]]
+
| [[1981]]
+
| [[1983]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="1" align="center"| '''[[Master's International]]'''
+
| [[Masters Internationalist]]
+
| [[1990]]
+
| [[1990]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="1" align="center"| '''[[Other]]'''
+
| [[Unique Skill]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
| [[1990]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="1" align="center"| '''[[UNV]]'''
+
| [[United Nations Volunteer]]
+
| [[1973]]
+
| [[1984]]
+
|-
+
| rowspan="2" align="center"| '''[[Youth and Community Development]]'''
+
| [[Commun. Serv/Deg.]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
| [[1995]]
+
|-
+
| [[Road Const/Engin.]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
| [[1980]]
+
|-
+
|}
+
  
==Peace Corps News==
+
==Other Staff==
 +
* Chuck Hamlin, Fisheries Program Coordinator (1966-68)
 +
* Dr. Mike Weintraub, Peace Corps doctor (1966-68)
 +
* Dr. Albert Henn, Peace Corps doctor (1968-70)
 +
* Doris Goukonous -- Volunteer Coordinator? Substitute Mom? Was while I was there (1986-1989)
 +
* Etienne Apelete - Language Teacher; Langauage Coordinator; Housing Coordinator
 +
* Damas Kwadjovie - Language Teacher (late 1970s); Language Coordinator (late 1990s, early 2000s?)
 +
* Shirley Furst - nurse (spouse of Michael Furst, director 66-68)
 +
* Amrullah Khelgati, Peace Corps doctor (late 70s, early 80s)
 +
* Mr. Lawson
 +
* Sandy McCaw
 +
* Bob Butts
 +
* Sam Longsworth
 +
Nurse Chen
  
Current events relating to Peace Corps are also available by [[News | country of service]] or [[News by state|your home state]]
 
  
''The following is automatic RSS feed of Peace Corps news for this country.''<br><rss title=on desc=off>http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&ned=us&scoring=n&q=%22peace+corps%22+%22central+african+republic%22&output=rss|charset=UTF-8|short|date=M d</rss>
 
  
==See also==
+
<!--Categories-->
* [[Volunteers who served in Central African Republic]]
+
[[Category:Togo]]
 
+
[[Category:Staff by Country|Togo]]
==External links==
+
 
+
[[Category:Central African Republic]] [[Category:Africa]]
+
[[Category:Country]]
+

Latest revision as of 09:18, 21 May 2014

Country Directors[edit]

  • Robert Haves
  • Leonard Pompa
  • C. Payne Lucas
  • Mike Furst 1966-68
  • Bob Wilson 1968-70
  • Marie Gadsden 1970-72
  • Dick Doyle 1972
  • Hilary Whittaker 1973
  • Bob Igelhart 1974-76
  • Karl Beck 1976-79
  • Josephine K. "Jody" Olsen 1979-81
  • Warren Weinstein 1981-83
  • Bill Piatt 1983-86
  • Robert Nicholas -- Director in late 1980s (at least 1987/1988/1989)
  • Jim Bell
  • Margaret Diop ( -1998)
  • Miguel Reabald (1998-2002 )
  • Louise Krumm 2002-2004
  • George Monagan 2004 - 2007
  • Brownie Lee 2007 - 2009 (still serving in April 2009)

Associate Peace Corps Directors[edit]

  • Tom Fox (1966-68)
  • Marty Burns (68-70)
  • Sylvia Watts (Health Ed, 68-72)
  • John Mullenax (Ag & RD, 70-72)
  • Mark Wentling (Ag & RD. 73-74)
  • Kelly J. Morris (Ag & RD, 75-79; RD, 83-84)
  • Ron Phillips (RD, 79-81)
  • Bill Piatt (RD, 81-83)
  • Mimi Gillatt (RD, 84-16)
  • Marc Dagbovi (Ed)
  • Kodzo Amesefe (Admin; Ag)
  • Ellon Dedo (Admin)
  • James Cogswell (Environmental Protection (EP) aka Natural Resource Management (NRM)
  • Tchao Bamaze (Health, late 1990's)
  • Claudia Lalumia (Environment; arrived in 1998)
  • Karen Ramsey (NRM and SBD, 04-07)
  • Alex Anani (SBD)
  • Gabe Tucker (NRM, 07-09)
  • Rose Kpomblekou, Girl's Education)
  • Julien Denakpo (Admin, 2002 - 2006 ?)
  • Priscilla Sampil (Admin, 2007-2008 ?)

Other Staff[edit]

  • Chuck Hamlin, Fisheries Program Coordinator (1966-68)
  • Dr. Mike Weintraub, Peace Corps doctor (1966-68)
  • Dr. Albert Henn, Peace Corps doctor (1968-70)
  • Doris Goukonous -- Volunteer Coordinator? Substitute Mom? Was while I was there (1986-1989)
  • Etienne Apelete - Language Teacher; Langauage Coordinator; Housing Coordinator
  • Damas Kwadjovie - Language Teacher (late 1970s); Language Coordinator (late 1990s, early 2000s?)
  • Shirley Furst - nurse (spouse of Michael Furst, director 66-68)
  • Amrullah Khelgati, Peace Corps doctor (late 70s, early 80s)
  • Mr. Lawson
  • Sandy McCaw
  • Bob Butts
  • Sam Longsworth

Nurse Chen